This site ‘Your Say’ is owned and operated by Mildura Rural City Council, software used is licensed from Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest). For details on how Mildura Rural City Council collects and protects your personal information, refer to the Privacy & Data Protection Policy below. For details of how Harvest may access personal information, please refer to Harvest’s Privacy Policy.

Mildura Rural City Council takes the privacy of participants using this site very seriously. Council collects Personal and or Health Information for municipal purposes as specified in the Local Government Act 1989 & Local Government Act 2020. The Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and Information Privacy Principles regulate the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner.

The information collected on this Community Engagement platform is used only for the purposes specified (primary purpose). Council may disclose this information but only if authorised or required by law. Council may not be able to process your request unless sufficient information is given. Should you need to change or access your personal details, or you require further information regarding Council’s Privacy Policy please contact Council’s Privacy Officer.

This privacy statement applies to the Mildura Rural City Council Community Engagement Platform ‘Your Say’.

For information about the broader collection and use of personal information by the Mildura Rural City Council, please refer to our Privacy & Data Protection Policy.


What information do we collect?

Basic Identifying Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. At a minimum, this includes your:

  • Screen Name
  • Email Address

Demographic Information

Additional demographic information such as your suburb, gender, age, connection to the Mildura Rural City Council area and your project interests may also be collected at this time. This information is contained in your profile and is optional.

Depending on the purpose of the consultation, a project may request personal information such as age, gender, postcode, household income. This is being collected by Council for the purpose of providing a demographic snapshot of contributions to that project. Demographic data allows Council to assess whether it is providing all areas of the community with an opportunity to become involved. Your personal information will be used solely by Council for this primary purpose or directly related purposes. Demographic data may be published and used as part of a Council report. Identifying information such as name or email will remain confidential.

Requests for access and or correction of the information should be made to Council’s Privacy Officer on 03 5018 8100

User-Generated Information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to Content created during interactions with this website:

  • Ideas and comments posted in forums and ideation tools.
  • Votes on other comments in forums.
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls.
  • At times this feedback is displayed in an open forum, visible to all other visitors to the site.

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your usage behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library.
  • Videos viewed.
  • Pages views.

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.


Why do we collect this information?

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform Decision Making

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help inform the decision making process. The information is provided to us for analysis and interpretation at our discretion.

To keep you informed

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by Mildura Rural City Council to send you information and updates about projects published on this site or that relate to your interests.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

Occasionally projects may request contact details for the purpose of providing you with project updates. This information is optional.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

How do we store and protect your information?

When you sign up for a user account you provide two types of information:

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name.

Survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses are generally NOT available publicly.

Please also keep in mind, however, that under most local Freedom of Information laws formal submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by Mildura Rural City Council at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Non Public Information - Information available only to the Mildura Rural City Council and Harvest such as:

  • profile information collected when registering to use the site
  • engagement information including responses to surveys, comments on discussions, questions and guestbook posts
  • usage information including general site activity, document downloads, videos viewed etc

Please note that the Mildura Rural City Council is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic) legislation. The Freedom of Information Act 1982 gives individuals and corporations a general right of access to documents held by Council. This includes documents created by Council, and documents supplied to Council by external organisations or individuals.

Regardless of whether you are a registered user, we will retain any communications that you send to us in accordance with the Victorian Public Records Act 1973.

Data storage is managed through our data security protocols and processes.

The website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Please review the privacy policies of those websites before using them


Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information to outside third parties.

On occasion, we may disclose information to trusted third parties with whom Council have entered into an agreement to assist us to deliver our engagement activities.

These parties must agree to and will be bound by, the provisions of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Information provided to these contractors is limited to details provided by you.

We may also release your information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third Party Links

Occasionally Mildura Rural City Council may include links to third party sites such as Survey Monkey or other digital engagement tools that may host an engagement activity for a specific project. The same privacy policy that applies for this site will apply to the personal information collected during these activities. However, please note these sites may have separate and independent privacy policies.

We occasionally may include links to social media sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Google Analytics on this website

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site.

Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of this website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How do we store and protect your information?

When you sign up for a user account you provide two types of information:


Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Statement.


Who can I contact for further information?

Requests for access to and correction of documents containing personal information and held by Mildura Rural City Council, are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer on 03 5018 8100.